We may earn a fee if you buy via links in this post (at no extra cost to you). Learn more.

Frigidaire vs. Whirlpool Refrigerators: 4 Key Differences

In this comparison of Frigidaire vs. Whirlpool, you’ll learn how their refrigerators differ in reliability, customer satisfaction, price, features, and more.

I also reveal what appliance repair companies say about both brands.


Use the links below to navigate the comparison:


Frigidaire vs. Whirlpool Refrigerators: Key Takeaways

If you don’t have time to read the full comparison, here are the key takeaways:

  • Based on my interviews with seven appliance repair experts, Whirlpool refrigerators are more reliable than Frigidaire. Four out of seven experts said Whirlpool is one of the most reliable brands, while Frigidaire received no positive votes and two negative votes.
  • A reader survey by The New York Times showed that 40.6% of Whirlpool owners are “very satisfied” with their refrigerators, compared to only 27.1% of Frigidaire owners. That survey also revealed 6.8% of Frigidaire owners are ‘very dissatisfied’ with their fridge, compared to only 3.7% of Whirlpool owners.
  • Yale Appliance’s annual reliability reports, which calculate service rates (service calls divided by units sold) for popular refrigerator brands, indicate that Whirlpool’s reliability is average for the industry (ranging from 12% to 17%). Yale doesn’t sell or service Frigidaire, so it’s not included in the reports.
  • Both brands offer a wide range of prices, but Whirlpool has more models priced under $1,000 (16 options) compared to Frigidaire’s three.
  • Both brands have similar features, with some notable differences. Frigidaire’s stand-out features include its flat-back design, ‘garage ready’ technology, and the companion app Frigidaire 2.0. Whirlpool doesn’t offer ‘smart’ refrigerators that connect to an app.

Difference 1: Reliability

Reliability is a key consideration when choosing between Frigidaire and Whirlpool refrigerators. It’s not just about the add-ons or special features. You’re looking for a long-lasting, hassle-free fridge.

So how do Frigidaire and Whirlpool compare on this front?

I recently conducted a detailed investigation into the most and least reliable refrigerator brands. Part of that process involved interviewing several appliance repair companies.

When I spoke to each company, I asked a straightforward question: which brands are the most and least reliable?

Four of the seven companies I interviewed acknowledged Whirlpool as one of the most reliable brands. On the other hand, Frigidaire received two negative votes, with no positive feedback.

Here are the full results:

BrandVotes for Most Reliable RefrigeratorVotes for Least Reliable Refrigerator
Whirlpool41
GE31
KitchenAid31
Bosch20
Maytag20
Jenn Air10
LG06
Samsung07
Frigidaire02
Electrolux01
Blomberg01
Beko01

Here are direct quotes from my conversations:

Hunter Appliance in Littleton, Massachusetts, said, “We tend to see the lowest service call rates on Bosch, GE, and KitchenAid French door fridges and the highest on Samsung, LG, and Frigidaire.

Appliance Services, LLC in Epping, New Hampshire, said, “We suggest Whirlpool. Not because they’re better but because everyone will service them, including us.”

Another Cycle Appliance Repair, Inc. in Londonderry, New Hampshire, said, “We recommend Whirlpool, Maytag, and KitchenAid refrigerators — those brands are the most reliable.”

Harrison Refrigeration & Appliances in Hyde Park, Massachusetts, said, “GE, GE Profile, and Bosch are the most reliable refrigerator brands. These brands are built more sturdy, the parts are generally in stock, and they offer better customer service. KitchenAid, Jenn Air, Maytag, and Whirlpool are also reliable, but their customer service has declined lately, and parts are often on backorder.”

They also said, “Electrolux, Frigidaire, Samsung, LG, Blomberg, and Beko are the least reliable refrigerator brands. These brands have frequent service issues and poor customer service, and their parts are frequently on backorder or no longer available. They’re also more susceptible to premature failures.”

Hub Appliance in Boston, Massachusetts, said, “Stay away from LG, Samsung, and GE. Whirlpool refrigerators are the most reliable. Fancy models have fancy (and expensive) problems.”

To dig deeper, I also looked at Yale Appliance’s yearly reliability reports. Yale is a Boston-based appliance sales and service company, and each year they publish reports that cover the reliability of various appliances according to data from their service team.

The key metric in these reports is service rate, which is calculated by dividing the number of service calls by units sold. For example, if Yale sells 1,000 Whirlpool refrigerators and 100 units need service within the first year, the service rate is 10%.

Below are the results of Yale’s analysis over the past three years. As you can see, Whirlpool’s service rate has been average, ranging from 12% to 17%. Unfortunately, Yale does not carry Frigidaire, so we can’t glean any data from these reports to compare with Whirlpool.

Swipe to view the entire chart on mobile.

Refrigerator BrandService Rate 2023Service Rate 2022Service Rate 2021
Fisher & Paykel5.0%N/AN/A
LG6.9%4.5%27.8%
Café Appliances9.9%12.6%21.9%
Bosch10.7%14.9%16.9%
Whirlpool12.2%13.3%17.1%
GE Appliances19.6%16.5%12.2%
KitchenAid25.5%17.0%21.6%
Beko25.9%32.6%18.1%
SamsungN/A8.4%20.9%
JennAirN/A15.8%36.7%
Yale didn’t sell enough Samsung or JennAir refrigerators to include them in the most recent report.

Further investigation into customer satisfaction gives us another layer of understanding. The New York Times asked over 5,000 readers about their satisfaction with their refrigerators’ performance and features.

As you can see in the results below, only 27% of Frigidaire owners said they are “very satisfied” with their refrigerators. Whirlpool holds a higher satisfaction score, with 40.6% of owners expressing they are “very satisfied.”

Frigidaire also has a higher percentage of “somewhat dissatisfied” and “very dissatisfied” customers when compared to Whirlpool.

Swipe to view the entire chart on mobile.

Frigidaire (380 owners)Whirlpool (653 owners)GE (584 owners)LG (757 owners)Samsung (649 owners)
Very Satisfied27.1%40.6%37.0%57.9%40.8%
Somewhat Satisfied38.7%35.2%34.8%28.8%35.6%
Neither Satisfied nor Dissatisfied10.3%7.5%9.4%3.3%3.1%
Somewhat Dissatisfied17.1%13.0%13.4%6.7%10.9%
Very Dissatisfied6.8%3.7%5.5%3.0%9.6%

Overall, Whirlpool is the clear winner in the reliability and customer satisfaction categories. The brand has a solid reputation among appliance experts, it’s easy to service and find parts, and over 75% of customers are very or somewhat satisfied.

On the other hand, Frigidaire’s reliability is questionable at best. Appliance experts don’t have anything positive to say about the brand, Yale doesn’t sell it, and, according to the New York Times, it has the lowest customer satisfaction rate.

Difference 2: Price

When it comes to price, both Frigidaire and Whirlpool have options spread across various ranges.

However, Whirlpool makes more models under $1,000, with 16 options compared to Frigidaire’s three.

These figures are based on the manufacturer’s suggested retail price (MSRP), so actual prices can vary depending on sales or discounts at any given time.

To give you a clearer picture, here’s a breakdown of the pricing for the two brands:

PriceFrigidaire ModelsWhirlpool Models
$1,000 or less316
$1,001 to $1,5001512
$1,501 to $2,0001316
$2,001 to $2,50055
$2,501 to $3,00013
Over $3,00152
Note: The number of models includes color and finish variations. This data was pulled from Whirlpool.com and Frigidaire.com. Prices and models are subject to change.

Difference 3: Features & Technology

Frigidaire and Whirlpool fridges come equipped with a suite of features. And for the most part, their feature sets are comparable.

However, there are a few notable differences.

Frigidaire stands out with its flat-back design and garage ready technology, which allows it to maintain optimal temperature even in extreme temperatures. Whirlpool fridges don’t come with either of these features.

Frigidaire also has a companion app, Frigidaire 2.0, that can notify you if the door is left open, the fridge reaches a high temperature, or it loses power. It can also remind you when filters need replacing.

On the other hand, Whirlpool currently doesn’t offer ‘smart’ refrigerators, although they produce other smart appliances. Based on that, it’s reasonable to assume they will introduce more advanced features in their refrigerators in the future.

It’s important to note that Frigidaire and Whirlpool fridges are relatively basic compared to other competitors like LG or Samsung.

For instance, LG offers refrigerators with see-through doors that can be activated with a knock, while some Samsung models boast a digital display on the door that can interact with various apps, facilitating tasks like creating shopping lists.

The table below provides a more comprehensive comparison of the features you get with Frigidaire and Whirlpool:

FeatureExplanationFrigidaireWhirlpool
Ice and water dispensersUsually located on the front of the fridge
Hidden HingesHinges are concealed inside the refrigerator
Reversible door hingeThese let you change the swing direction of the doors to fit your kitchen layout
LED lightsEnergy-efficient LED lights illuminate the inside of the fridge
WheelsWheels are located on the bottom, making it easier to move
Door alarmWhen you accidentally leave the fridge door open, an alarm will sound
Child lockChild lock disables the front control panel, preventing children from changing the temperature and disabling/enabling the ice maker
Sabbath modeDisables the lights, door alarms, and dispenser in observance of the Sabbath and other Jewish holidays
Smudge-proofSmudge-proof refrigerators won’t have unsightly finger smudges when you touch the door or handle
Digital temperature controlThe digital temperature controls on the front of the fridge let you adjust the temperature with the push of a button
Door within doorDoor-in-door fridges have an outer door and an inner door. You can grab items from the outer compartment without letting out cold air from the inner compartment
Flat-back designFlat-back fridges don’t have any raised areas on the back, allowing them to sit against a wall without any gaps
Garage readyDesigned to maintain the proper temperature, even in extreme heat and cold

Difference 4: Models and Options

Frigidaire and Whirlpool both offer a range of refrigerator models and finishes. Here’s how they stack up:

FrigidaireWhirlpool
Number of Models42 (51 total)54 (62 total)
StylesTop freezer, bottom freezer, French door, side-by-side, freezerlessTop freezer, bottom freezer, French door, side-by-side, freezerless
FinishesStainless steel, black stainless steel, stainless look, white, black, silver/grayStainless, black stainless, stainless look, black, white, bisque/biscuit

When you look at standard refrigerators (over 10 cubic feet), Whirlpool offers more models. But, if you include mini and beverage-only fridges, Frigidaire’s count rises to 51, compared to Whirlpool’s 62.

In terms of style, both brands give you the same options: top freezer, bottom freezer, French door, side-by-side, and freezerless models. So, you can choose based on your kitchen layout and personal preferences.

For finishes, Frigidaire’s options are stainless steel, black stainless steel, stainless look, white, black, and silver/gray. Whirlpool offers stainless, black stainless, stainless look, black, white, and a unique bisque/biscuit finish.

What Others Say About Frigidaire and Whirlpool Refrigerators

To get a broader perspective, let’s dive into what various reviewers say about Frigidaire and Whirlpool refrigerators.

Reader’s Digest cites Frigidaire as the ultimate option for those on a budget, applauding its Energy Star-certified models, LED lighting, and auto-close doors. The outlet also praises the SpaceWise system for its superb organization. On the other hand, it identifies Whirlpool as the leading energy-efficient brand, thanks to its numerous Energy Star awards and 13 LEED-certified U.S. facilities.

The Spruce acknowledges both brands for their distinct merits. Whirlpool captures attention with its sleek aesthetics, energy efficiency, generous storage, and user-friendly features. Conversely, Frigidaire stands out with its impressive reputation and functionality-first features. The publication also spotlights the Energy Star-certified models both brands offer.

Better Homes & Gardens lauds Whirlpool for its impressive array of styles and finishes and its commendable customer satisfaction scores. The brand’s innovative organizational features receive a special nod. Frigidaire receives kudos for its long-standing presence in the market, energy-saving models, and diverse product range from cost-effective to high-end options.

Good Housekeeping crowns the Whirlpool Side-by-Side Refrigerator as the best in its class, citing its precise temperature control, water filter and dispenser, and door-open alarm, among others. The publication also notes Whirlpool’s position as the second most popular refrigerator brand in their survey.

The New York Times underlines Whirlpool refrigerators for their robust reliability, despite a more restrained approach in terms of flashy features. The article reveals that although customer satisfaction regarding storage and organization trails competitors, Whirlpool excels in having fewer reports of significant issues. The brand’s transition to eco-friendly R600a refrigerant for all freestanding refrigerators in 2021 further accentuates its commitment to sustainability.

US News named the Frigidaire 13.9-Cubic-Foot Top-Freezer Refrigerator the 3rd best overall in its round-up of the top fridges. Even though its capacity is comparatively smaller and it lacks the advanced features of pricier models, it provides various storage solutions and an option for ice maker installation. Its primary draw is energy efficiency, consuming a mere 332 kilowatt-hours annually. For context, the average US household consumes around 11,000 kilowatt-hours per year, according to the US Energy Information Administration.

Bottom Line: Should You Buy a Frigidaire or Whirlpool Refrigerator?

Now that you understand the key differences between Frigidaire and Whirlpool refrigerators, it’s time to decide which brand is best for your kitchen.

If you’re looking for a recommendation, here’s my take.

Whirlpool and Frigidaire are both relatively affordable brands. They offer the same basic features, styles, finishes, and sizes. And both brands have been around for decades. So when it comes to keeping your food cold, both will do the job.

The main difference between these brands is reliability and customer satisfaction.

According to my interviews with appliance experts, Yale’s reliability reports, and The New York Times’ customer surveys, Whirlpool refrigerators are more reliable than Frigidaire, and their customers are much more satisfied.

Does that mean your Whirlpool fridge is guaranteed to be without issues? No. But the data shows that the chances of needing service are lower, and the likelihood that you’ll be happy with your purchase is higher.

So, for that reason, I recommend Whirlpool over Frigidaire.

Both brands are available on HomeDepot.com and Lowes.com, where you can check the current prices and read more reviews.

Andrew Palermo Founder of Prudent Reviews

Andrew Palermo - About the Author

Andrew is the Founder and Editor-in-Chief of Prudent Reviews. He began his career in marketing, managing campaigns for dozens of Fortune 500 brands. In 2018, Andrew founded Prudent Reviews and has since reviewed 600+ products. When he’s not testing the latest cookware, kitchen knives, and appliances, he’s spending time with his family, cooking, and doing house projects. Connect with Andrew via emailLinkedIn, or the Prudent Reviews YouTube channel.

Our Favorite Products in One Convenient Place

Want to see all the products we recommend in one convenient place? Visit the Prudent Reviews Amazon shop to browse a handpicked selection of our favorite cookware, kitchen knives, appliances, and more.

As an Amazon Associate Prudent Reviews earns from qualifying purchases.

Leave a Comment

Prudent Reviews Footer Logo

As an Amazon Associate, Prudent Reviews earns fees when you click on links within our articles and make qualifying purchases.

All content on PrudentReviews.com is intended for informational purposes only. The information provided on this website is not intended to be a replacement or substitute for professional advice.